My Husband "Subvet" says that when our first son "Sonshine" was born the sun rose on our world, when our second son "Gator" was born the sun laughed and when our daughter "Sugars" was born all the flowers bloomed. That says it all.

"Life is not about waiting for the storms to pass...
It's about learning how to dance in the rain."
Anonymous

Your mind is the garden, your
thoughts are the seeds, the harvest can either be flowers or weeds. — William
Wordsworth

Thursday, May 31, 2012

Oh would you just look at this!

This one made in pastels turned out so SWEET!!!  I just love it!  I'm thinking some little girl needs this rosary for Easter or First Communion!  Don't you??

Well, I missed both boys' awards ceremonies this week, Sonshine got "Most Improved Student" and Gator got "Good Citizen Award".  I am sad.  But I've been sick sick sick this week.  Terrible cough.  Here's hoping it goes away SOON!!! 

Today is the LAST day of school!!   Bring on the SUMMER!   I got stuff planned.  It's going to be fun.  Gonna try to make it to some more of my list of places to go around Dallas too!

Sharkarosa, Ft Worth Zoo, Dallas Arboretum, Planetarium, The Heard Museum I bought a family pass!!, Family Theater Series, the Dallas Aquarium, ride the Tarantula and see the cattle drive at the Ft Worth Stockyards.  Plus the fountains to play in the water!  Plus I'm planning on reading the Magic Tree House series to the kids this summer :-)  And Sonshine starts piano lessons on Monday 

WooHoo!!  Here We Go!!

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Exciting Day


I'm very excited to finally be able to start posting items at Made by Mightymom on etsy!!

This rosary is beautiful! Check it out!

In other news our oldest son, who I thought would never talk, read, have friends....and so on and so on....is getting an AWARD AT SCHOOL TODAY!!! He's earned the "Most Improved Student Award" from his 2nd Grade Teacher for the year!

Oh I'm sooo proud!! Of course, the ceremony is at MY equivalent of 2 in the morning! But I told hubby even if he has to prop me in the chair and poke me when it's time I GOTTA BE THERE!!!

:-)

Make it a Great Day folks!

Friday, May 25, 2012

Hero


Look at this man.


Look into his eyes. Look closely. Notice the expression on his face. Note the way he wears his uniform.

Look again. Can you imagine what he may have been thinking when this picture was taken?

What do you think his plans for his life are?

Look at him again. Look at the set of his jaw, the shape of his ears.

Would you like to shake his hand?

What do you imagine you would say to him?

What would he say to you?

Look at this man.


This painting is of Clint Gertson, who gave the ultimate sacrifice for his country, and to help ensure the freedom of the Iraqi people.

Look again at this man.

Can you tell him thank you? For all the things he saw....and all the things he didn't live to see?

Every week a list comes out of the names and ages of our soldiers that have fallen.

It's a list of names.....every name has a face, just like Clint.

Look at this man. This man died for you.

What have you done today to honor him?

Again, look at this man, remember him, honor his sacrifice.



The painting is done by Kaziah Hancock, a well known artist who paints these works of art of our true American heroes that have given all.....for free.
If you, or someone you know has lost a son or daughter in combat, you can contact Kaziah at Project Compassion



I am reposting this in honor of Memorial Day Weekend. Mr and Mrs Gertson, again, I thank you for the sacrifice of your son. God Bless.

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

A Simple Woman's Daybook

This is a fun weekly meme I've seen around for a long time.  Thought I'd join in.

The meme is hosted here

FOR TODAY

I am finishing up my work so that I can go to a dentist appointment here in a little bit.  Then I shall do so fun stuff for Made by Mightymom, such as open a bank account and establish shipping rates.  I must admit I'll be REALLY glad when all the setup stuff is DONE.  But I am getting there.

OUTSIDE MY WINDOW
Hubby is weed eating and mowing the backyard.  Hooray!  This is the last thing he hasn't been able to do since his knee replacement March 6th.  So very glad to see him back to normal activities!

I AM THINKING
It's almost 9:00AM....when I finish working.

I AM THANKFUL
For everything.  Truthfully, everything!! 

IN THE KITCHEN
my daughter is enjoying a late breakfast after sleeping in on her first day of summer.

I AM WEARING
My work clothes....aka...jammies!   Gotta go put on real clothes soon, don't think the dentist would be impressed with my pink polka dots......

I AM CREATING
A business!  Wow!  Who would have thought????   Tedious and exciting.

I AM GOING
to the dentist....very very soon now.

I AM WONDERING
If anyone will actually pay money for these things I make....

I AM READING
Postern of Fate by Agatha Christie.  A good one!  Of course I say that about all her books!

I AM HOPING
I can teach Gatorboy to read this summer....all prayers gratefully accepted!

I AM LOOKING FORWARD TO
Too many things.  Need to live more in the moment.

I AM LEARNING
All about etsy and sales tax and craft fairs OH MY!

A FAVORITE QUOTE FOR TODAY
"If you want to become a millionare, don't ask an average person how to do it, ask a millionare"
Came across it on facebook a week or so ago, can't remember who it was attributed to, but it's stuck in my head.

  A PICTURE I'M SHARING


I missed her graduation ceremony but I have it on very good authority (aka Hubby and Grannie) that it was very cute!  Auditorium lighting makes for odd looking pics.  :-) 



Friday, May 18, 2012

Thursday, May 17, 2012

things are coming along nicely


I found the black and white cat foot peeking out from under the black and white cat curtain hilarious. 





So far in the Made by Mightymom Adventure I have started an etsy shop, signed up for paypal, read a thousand and five regulations for selling and shipping options and gotten a preview of my new MightyMom logo.  It's way Super Cute!!   But gonna keep her under wraps till it's finished.  Feel sorry for my designer!  It's no fun working for a quilter who's Super Picky about colors!!

Sooner or later I'm going to get through all this startup stuff and get down the FUN PART of making and selling stuff. 

Hang tight if I seem to be away for a few days....trying to get a handle on my ToDoList this week. 

Make it a Great Day!!



Monday, May 14, 2012

First Communion

 

This has been an exciting weekend for us!  Sonshine had his First Communion on Saturday. 

 

We've learned, once again, to watch what we tell the kids.  Earlier this week Hubby told Sonshine that the reason he didn't take the wine at Communion is because he "breaks out in spots, like Charleston, Chicago, Los Angeles"  (it's an old joke from AA).  On our way to the dress rehearsal Sonshine keeps asking me "what color are the spots with those names that Daddy breaks out in?"  Since I had NO IDEA what he was talking about I called Hubby to find out and he said "just tell him big red spots".   Okay, question answered, no problem. 

 

Saturday at the First Communion Mass,  I'm right beside Sonshine to help him stay focused.  As he's sitting back down beside me after taking the Host (and wine)  Sonshine says to me, "Momma, I don't think I'm breaking out in big red spots!!".  He then spends the rest of the Mass pulling his pant legs all the way up and feeling his belly and head to see if any big red spots have shown up yet.  While I spent the rest of the Mass busting a gut trying not to laugh out loud!!    

Thursday, May 10, 2012

This Is Ser-we-ous!!!!!

Oh my goodness!!  Look at this!!
My Sonshine's first suit! 
He'll have his 1st Communion on Saturday, and I STILL can't believe he's this big!! 

sniff, sniff.....someone please remind me to take tissues........





I got a promise from my hubby today!




Which means I need to get cracking on this new business and sell some STUFF!

cuz you KNOW I'm gonna video that dance for the world to see!!! 

:-)




fortunately, I have several ideas......



And I'm going to link to Small Success Thursday as well. 

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Thoughts about jobs.




I've started a new blog!!   I'm starting a business called Made by Mightymom.  Decided to see if I can make some $$ off of all this stuff I create!   The business blog is just getting started, but please "follow" it so that you can see some of the things I have to offer once I get them posted :-)

Right now I am making crocheted rosaries.  Later in the year some fun Christmas gift ideas will come up for sale so stand by.  This is a whole new world for me to figure out.  :-)

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

yellow belts!

I really hate it when this happens!

I guess my battery needed charging.  Here I get what would be a really GOOD picture of all 3 looking at the camera and the dang thing is out of focus!

Anyway, my 3 hooligans have tested and they all made Yellow Belts in Tae Kwon Do!   How exciting!!

I'll try to get a better picture on Thursday.